Works

Records

 

Compositions

FIND A SCORE ON BABELSCORES


2016

Echo Park Chamber Orchestra
Commission: Geneva Chamber Orchestra
Premiere: Geneva Chamber Orchestra – October 4, 2016, BFM, Geneva, Switzerland
READ MORE

2015

Wide Invisible Sky flute recorder bass clarinet voice violin cello
Commission: UMS’n JIP
Premiere: UMS’n JIP & Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble – February 5, 2016, NCCA, Moscow, Russia
READ MORE

Souvenir fuyant marimba violin
Commission: Duo Artos
Premiere: Duo Artos – October 11, 2015, Ittigen, Switzerland.
READ MORE

L’autre rivage piano
Commission: Philharmonie Luxembourg and the European Concert Hall Organisation with the support of the Culture Programme of the European Union
Premiere: Cathy Krier – October 12, 2015, Bozar, Bruxelles, Belgium
READ MORE

Point de rosée percussion harpaccordion
Commission: neuverBand – Ensemble für neue Musik
Premiere: neuverBand – April 30, 2015, l’Abri, Geneva, Switzerland
READ MORE

2014

Laa flute solo clarinet bassoon percussion piano violin cello double bass
Commission: Ensemble Phoenix Basel
Premiere: Phoenix Ensemble Basel & eNsemble Pro-Arte – December 12, 2015, New Stage, St Petersbourg, Russia
READ MORE

Hummingbird flute bass clarinet percussion piano
Commission: Glass Farm Ensemble
Premiere: Glass Farm Ensemble – May 29, 2014, Symphony Space, New York, USA
READ MORE

Deuxième étage dans la lumière du soleil 4 flutes 14 strings
Commission: Ensemble Vide
Premiere: Orchestre Buissonnier, Arsène Liechti conductor – May 3, 2014, ARCOOP Building, Geneva, Switzerland,
along with a new choreography of Perrine Valli
READ MORE

2013

Myn flute oboe toy piano crotales viola
Written for Paolo Vignaroli, Béatrice Zawodnik, Alexandre Babel and Anna Spina
Premiere: December 8, 2013, Flux Laboratory, Geneva, Switzerland
READ MORE

Lune bleue viola
Written for Anna Spina
Premiere: December 8, 2013, Flux Laboratory, Geneva, Switzerland
READ MORE

Ek Balam flute daegeum piri contrabass clarinet changgo percussion viola double bass
Commission: Verein Homo Ludens Music
Premiere: Ensemble Phoenix Basel & Korean Music Project – October 18, 2013, Walcheturm, Zurich, Switzerland
READ MORE

1444 violin piano
Commission: Duo Artos
Premiere: Duo Artos, October 19, 2013, Lavatersaal, Zurich, Switzerland
READ MORE

Kid piano four-hands
Commission: Duo Reynaldo, Florestan Boutin and Michael Ertzscheid
Premiere: Duo Reynaldo – May 29, 2013, Montreuil Conservatory, France
READ MORE

2012

Spring bass flute
Written for Paolo Vignaroli
Premiere: November 25, 2012, Swiss Foundation – Pavillon Le Corbusier, Paris, France
READ MORE

Tan-ka piccolo bass flute
Commission: Ensemble Tetraflûtes
Premiere: Ensemble Tetraflûtes – April 1st, 2012, Festival Le Printemps Musical d’Annecy, France
READ MORE

Loisaida harpsichord
Commission: Festival Eternal Tour
Premiere: Tamar Halperin – May 13, 2012, Centre d’Edition Contemporaine, Geneva, Switzerland
READ MORE

2011

Dans un pli flute percussion
Written for Paolo Vignaroli and Alexandre Babel
Premiere: Paolo Vignaroli and Alexandre Babel – August 30, 2011, G11 galery, Berlin, Germany
READ MORE

Perpetual Sense Of Being Out, Far Out To Sea 2 sopranos
Written for Cristiana Presutti and Gyslaine Waelchli
Premiere: Cristiana Presutti and Gyslaine Waelchli – June 28, 2011, San Isidoro church, Rome, Italy
READ MORE

2010

Melody oboe
Commission: Ensemble Vide
Premiere: Béatrice Zawodnik – February 12, 2011, Swiss institute Rome, Italy
READ MORE

In-between string quartet orchestra
Commission: Orchestre de chambre de Genève
Premiere: Orchestre de Chambre de Genève – September 21, 2010, BFM, Geneva, Switzerland
READ MORE

Sept secondes arrêtées percussion
Written for Alexandre Babel
Premiere: Alexandre Babel – August 30, 2011, G11 galery, Berlin, Germany
READ MORE

Le jeu de la mort soundtrack
Commission: Yami2 Production, In collaboration with Bud and Frank Williams
First television broadcast: France 2 – March 17, 2010, Prime Time
READ MORE

2009

Haiku11 string quartet improviser
Commission: Quatuor Bela
Premiere: Quatuor Bela and Fantazio – August 7, 2009, Festival Les Nuits d’Eté, Aiguebelette-le-Lac, Savoie, France
READ MORE

2008

Inferno #7 10 performers
Commission: Théâtre du Grütli
Premiere: Dante All Stars – April 4, 2008, Festival Archipel,
Geneva, Switzerland
READ MORE

Tehsoprano oboe violin guitar double bass percussion
Commission: Ensemble Vortex
Premiere: Ensemble Vortex – February 3, 2009, Maison de la radio, Geneva, Switzerland
READ MORE

2007

Oscura Luce a cappella choir
Commission: First prize awarded at the Fribourg’s International Composition Competition for Sacred Music
Premiere: Nederlands Kamerkoor – July 10, 2008, Festival de Musiques Sacrées de Fribourg, Switzerland
READ MORE

L’Immobilité flute quartet
Commission: Ensemble Tetraflûtes
Premiere: Ensemble Tetraflûtes – October 28, 2007, Cheseaux’s church, Vaud, Switzerland
READ MORE

Le Récit du monde bass clarinet flute electric guitar percussion voice reader
Commission: Le Concert Impromptu, text from Michel Thion
Premiere: Le Concert Impromptu – May 15, 2007, Festival Musique Action, Nancy, France

2006

Paradeigma 3 percussions orchestra
Premiere: composition diploma – May 2006, HEM Geneva (Classe of Michael Jarrell), Switzerland
READ MORE

Round 7 snare drums
Premiere: Cave 12 – June, 2006, Geneva, Switzerland
READ MORE